League rules
Official rules summary for league administration, keepers, draft, trades, and postseason play.
Updated for the 2026 season
Quick reference
| Topic | Rule |
|---|---|
| Buy-In | $100 per team, due on draft day. |
| Keepers | Up to 4 drafted players; maximum of 3 consecutive keeper seasons. |
| Keeper Cost | Each keeper moves one round earlier each year, subject to the keeper-round rules. |
| Trades | All trades require Commissioner approval; offseason trades must be approved before they are official. |
| Draft | Snake draft; order is determined by prior-season finish, subject to the toilet-bowl exception. |
| Playoffs | 6 playoff teams; top 2 seeds receive a first-round bye; championship is in Week 17. |
Annual deadlines: The Commissioner will announce the keeper-declaration and offseason-trade deadlines each season.
Payouts
Total $1,400- Champion$650
- Runner-up$350
- Third place$100
- League MVP (most points scored for the season)$200
- King of the Hill winner$100
- Total$1,400
Note: The buy-in is $100 per team. The rules document lists each payout separately and never states a total — the $1,400 above is summed from those lines during the build, and the build fails if they stop adding up.
1.League Administration
1.1League Officers
Commissioner: Christian
Treasurer: Dennis
Chair: Craig
1.2Buy-In and Payouts
- Buy-in: $100 per team, due on the day of the draft.
- Champion: $650.
- Runner-up: $350.
- Third place: $100.
- League MVP (most points scored for the season): $200.
- King of the Hill winner: $100.
2.Keeper Rules
2.1Eligibility and Term
- Each team may keep up to 4 players from the prior season.
- Only drafted players are eligible to be kept.
- Except as provided for approved offseason trades, a keeper must have been on the team's final roster from the prior season.
- A player may be kept for a maximum of 3 consecutive seasons. After the third keeper season, the player returns to the draft pool.
- When a kept player is traded, the player's remaining keeper term transfers with the player.
2.2Keeper Cost
- Each year a player is kept, the keeper cost moves one round earlier. For example: a 6th-round player becomes a 5th-round keeper the next year.
- When multiple keepers would occupy the same round, the affected keeper costs move to earlier available rounds. For example: two 8th-round keepers may occupy the 7th and 6th rounds.
- When a keeper is declared, the draft pick for that keeper's assigned round is forfeited.
2.3Offseason Keeper Trades
- A player acquired after the season has concluded may be kept only if the receiving team has an available keeper slot at that player's existing keeper round or an earlier round.
- An offseason acquisition may not be moved to a later keeper round. If no qualifying slot is available, the player cannot be kept by the receiving team.
- A traded player's keeper cost and remaining keeper years transfer with the player.
2.4Offseason Trading and Roster Cleanup
- After the season ends, each team may designate up to 4 players as keepers.
- Players not selected as keepers may be traded during the offseason to another team in exchange for draft picks.
- Receiving teams remain subject to the offseason keeper-trade rules in Section 2.3.
- Once traded, a player leaves the original team's roster and may return only through a later trade.
- Players not kept or traded by the annual deadline return to the draft pool.
Example: Team A keeps 4 players, trades additional players for draft picks during the offseason, and returns any players still not kept or traded by the deadline to the draft pool.
3.Rosters and Lineups
- Each team has 15 roster spots, plus 1 injured-reserve spot.
- Starting-lineup requirements and maximum roster limits are governed by the ESPN league settings.
4.Draft
- Draft format: snake draft.
- Draft order is determined by prior-season finish, with the toilet-bowl championship-game exception described in Section 6.
5.Trades and Draft Picks
5.1Trade Packages
- Draft-pick trades must be season-balanced: picks from one draft year may be exchanged only for picks from that same draft year. Packages may also include keeper-eligible players.
- A keeper's assigned draft cost does not change solely because the player or draft pick is traded.
5.2Commissioner Approval and Recordkeeping
- All trades must be submitted to the Commissioner for approval and recordkeeping.
- All offseason trades must be approved by the Commissioner before becoming official.
- The Commissioner will verify that an offseason trade is fair and does not circumvent keeper rules or create an unreasonable competitive advantage.
- For trades involving keeper-eligible players, the Commissioner will record the player's keeper round and remaining keeper years.
6.Toilet Bowl
- Purpose: keep non-playoff teams engaged.
- Winner: receives the No. 1 pick in the following season's draft, determined by most wins. Total points scored across the three games is the tiebreaker.
- Runner-up: receives the No. 2 pick in the following season's draft.
- Last-place punishment: to be determined.
7.Playoffs
- Playoff teams: 6.
- Toilet-bowl teams: 8.
- Playoffs begin in Week 15, and the championship is played in Week 17. No games are played in Week 18.
- The top 2 playoff seeds receive a first-round bye.
8.Side Games
- King of the Hill begins in Week 1 and ends in Week 14.
- All teams are entered automatically. The team with the lowest weekly score is eliminated from King of the Hill.
Note: ESPN league settings govern rules not specifically addressed in this document.